₹2,351 Cr FY26 revenue | ₹59.28 Cr PAT | 536 stores | 215 cities at FY26 | 2.61 lakh sq ft retail network | ₹1,46,347 sales per sq ft | 11.17% SSSG | 29.30% ROCE | 45.99% store CAGR | ₹500.75 Cr IPO
India’s mobile-phone retail market has spent the better part of two decades being pulled in two directions—towards increasingly aggressive online commerce on one side and large, branded electronics stores in metros and big cities on the other. Somewhere in between, and increasingly becoming a retail force in its own right, is a very different growth story: organised mobile retail built around the consumption patterns of Bharat.
SS Retail Limited, the company behind the SS Mobile retail network, is one of the strongest examples of that shift. Founded by Siddharth Gunvant Shah, who began his retail journey in Kolhapur at the age of 18, the company has grown from a handful of stores in Maharashtra into a 536-store network across five states, with the latest disclosed footprint as of July 31, 2026. Its IPO, opening September 16, is now putting this regional retail success story under the national spotlight.
The proposed ₹500.75-crore mainboard IPO, comprising a fresh issue of about ₹360.75 crore and an offer for sale of ₹140 crore, comes at a price band of ₹403–424 a share. At the upper end, the issue values the company at roughly ₹3,153 crore. But the more compelling number for the retail industry is not the valuation—it is the speed at which SS Retail has built its physical network while maintaining strong store productivity.
The 536-store machine
SS Retail has been adding stores at a pace that few specialist mobile retailers in India can match. The network expanded from 236 stores across 109 cities in March 2024 to 347 stores across 149 cities in March 2025 and 503 stores across 215 cities by March 2026, translating into a 45.99% CAGR in store count over FY24–FY26. The company says this was around 2.4 times the 19.29% average growth recorded by its peer set.
The momentum has continued into FY27. By July 31, the network had reached 536 stores, covering approximately 2,60,597 sq ft. That works out to an average footprint of roughly 486 sq ft per store, although the actual network ranges from compact neighbourhood outlets to substantially larger stores. SS Retail operates three formats—large stores of more than 800 sq ft, medium stores of 400–800 sq ft and small stores below 400 sq ft—allowing it to tailor the proposition to local catchments rather than impose a single national format.
This flexibility is particularly important to its Bharat strategy. The company is not trying to put a 2,000- or 3,000-sq-ft electronics box into every town. Instead, it matches the size and economics of the store to the market, with smaller formats enabling it to penetrate locations where a conventional large-format electronics store may not generate adequate returns.
At March 31, 2026, 71.20% of revenue came from Tier-II and Tier-III-and-beyond markets, underlining just how central smaller cities are to the business rather than being a secondary expansion opportunity.
The secret is not just opening stores—it is making them productive
Store expansion is impressive, but SS Retail’s stronger retail story lies in what those stores are producing.
The company reported sales productivity of ₹1,46,347 per sq ft in FY26, which it says was the highest among the considered peer group. The number had risen sharply from ₹1,20,189 per sq ft in FY25 and ₹1,15,341 in FY24, pointing to improving productivity even as the network expanded rapidly.
That is significant in a business where the temptation is to equate growth with store additions. SS Retail’s numbers suggest that the existing network is also maturing and generating higher throughput. Its same-store sales growth stood at 11.17% over FY24–FY26, following an even stronger 13.43% SSSG over FY23–FY25.
The combination is powerful: more stores, more cities, rising sales productivity and double-digit same-store growth. It indicates that the company’s growth is not being driven purely by putting new doors on the map; its established stores are continuing to generate incremental business.
The retailer’s store-closure rate has also remained relatively low. The company reported an average store closure rate of around 2.04% during FY23–FY25, while 44 stores were closed cumulatively during FY24–FY26. In a fast-expanding retail network, that suggests a degree of discipline in site selection and format management.
From Maharashtra stronghold to a five-state play
The geographical story is equally interesting. SS Retail’s roots and competitive strength remain firmly anchored in Maharashtra, where it had 458 of its 503 stores at March 31, 2026, or more than 91% of the network. Maharashtra also contributed 89.09% of FY26 revenue, although that share has steadily declined from 94.07% in FY24 as the company has expanded beyond its home market.
The latest network operates across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Goa and Gujarat, with Gujarat being the newest geography, entering the company’s operating footprint in FY27.
The company is consequently moving from being a Maharashtra-centric specialist into a broader western and central Indian retail platform. Its positioning is especially strong in markets that are too small for many national electronics chains to prioritise but large enough to support an organised mobile retailer with the right local model.
At the end of FY26, the company was already positioned, according to its industry report, as the largest mobile-phone retail chain in West India and Maharashtra and the third-largest specialised player in India among the considered peers.
A local-partner model built for Bharat
One of SS Retail’s most important strategic choices has been the decision not to build the entire network through company-owned stores.
The company operates a combination of COCO, COFO and FOFO formats, with franchise-led models accounting for the bulk of the network. At March 31, 2026, 62.82% of stores were under the COFO model and 20.48% under FOFO, while together the two models contributed 74.19% of revenue from operations.
That is more than a capital-efficiency exercise. In smaller towns, local knowledge can be a significant competitive advantage. SS Retail’s local-partner approach gives it access to entrepreneurs who understand the catchment, local consumer preferences, rental economics and competitive environment, while the company provides the brand, procurement, technology, systems and operating framework.
The result is a model that can expand faster without requiring the company to carry the entire real-estate and operating burden of every store on its own balance sheet.
This is particularly relevant as the company moves into newer geographies. Instead of attempting to recreate the entire Maharashtra infrastructure overnight, the franchise-led model allows SS Retail to replicate its operating playbook market by market.
The economics are beginning to show
The rapid physical expansion has translated into equally strong financial growth. Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,206.74 crore in FY24 to ₹1,597.93 crore in FY25 and ₹2,351.03 crore in FY26, representing a 39.58% CAGR over the two-year period. FY26 revenue consequently jumped more than 47% year on year.
Profitability has grown even faster. PAT increased from ₹26.65 crore in FY24 to ₹39.86 crore in FY25 and ₹59.28 crore in FY26, representing almost 49% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose from ₹56.50 crore to ₹80.44 crore and then to ₹125.15 crore over the same period.
The margins remain those of a high-volume retail business—FY26 EBITDA margin was about 5.32% and PAT margin 2.52%—but returns on capital are considerably more attractive. ROCE stood at 29.30%, while RoNW was 32.60% in FY26.
That combination—modest margins but high capital productivity—is characteristic of a strong retail model where inventory turns and store throughput do much of the heavy lifting.
The mobile phone remains the traffic generator
For all its expansion into adjacent categories, SS Retail remains first and foremost a mobile-phone retailer. Mobile phones accounted for 86.18% of revenue from operations in FY26, down from 87.58% in FY25 and 88.31% in FY24.
That concentration is both a strength and an opportunity. The strength lies in the company’s specialist expertise, purchasing relationships and ability to build a high-volume retail engine around one of the most frequently upgraded consumer electronics categories. The opportunity lies in capturing a larger share of the consumer’s technology wallet once the customer is inside the store.
Its product portfolio now extends beyond new smartphones into pre-owned phones, accessories, televisions, laptops and tablets, while stores also provide EMI and financing facilities, mobile protection plans, anti-theft software and recharge services.
The company has created separate propositions around this ecosystem. SS Mobile remains the flagship retail brand, The Mobile Space is designed particularly for smaller Tier-II and Tier-III markets through medium and small formats, while Mobile Exchange Wala addresses the pre-owned smartphone market.
The latter could become particularly important as India’s smartphone market matures. Organising the highly fragmented used-phone trade gives SS Retail another opportunity to retain customers within its ecosystem while creating a more formal exchange and upgrade cycle.
GIZMORE adds another layer to the retail engine
The company’s acquisition of the GIZMORE brand in 2025 also signals a desire to move beyond being simply a retailer of third-party handsets.
GIZMORE gives SS Retail access to the fast-moving accessories and consumer-tech segment, spanning products such as audio devices, wearables and other mobile-related accessories. These categories typically carry different margin and purchase-frequency characteristics from smartphones and can increase the value of each customer visit.
The acquisition of 51.04% of Olineo Nexus India, which became a subsidiary during FY26, is another strategically important move. Olineo operates in a similar retail space and brought 34 stores into the broader group. It gives SS Retail an additional retail platform while potentially creating procurement, network and operating synergies.
Taken together, the moves suggest that the company’s ambition is gradually moving from being a large mobile-phone chain to becoming a broader consumer-technology retail ecosystem.
The Bharat opportunity is already visible in the numbers
What makes the SS Retail story particularly interesting is that Bharat is not simply an aspiration in its investor presentation; it is already visible in the revenue mix.
Tier-II and Tier-III-and-beyond markets contributed 71.20% of revenue from operations in FY26, compared with 73.90% in FY25 and 74.99% in FY24. Store growth in these markets has been accompanied by strong revenue expansion, with Tier-II revenue growing at a 37.21% CAGR and Tier-III-and-beyond revenue at 35.48% between FY24 and FY26.
This is the segment of India’s consumption economy where smartphone ownership has expanded rapidly but organised retail penetration remains relatively low.
The consumer in a smaller city may be perfectly comfortable comparing prices online, but when purchasing a ₹20,000, ₹40,000 or ₹70,000 smartphone, the physical store continues to offer something digital marketplaces cannot fully replicate: the ability to see and handle the product, obtain instant financing, exchange an old device, receive help with setup and data transfer, and return to a familiar local retailer for assistance.
SS Retail’s strategy is essentially to make that physical trust scalable.
The next 120 stores
The company is far from finished with expansion. Its IPO plans provide for 115 new stores using the identified IPO-funded capex across FY27 and FY28—57 in FY27 and 58 in FY28, with additional stores expected to be funded through internal accruals and other sources.
The proposed locations are expected to be selected using factors such as demographics, visibility, footfall, accessibility, surrounding businesses and commercial feasibility. The company has identified its key geographies rather than simply pursuing store-count growth for its own sake.
The next phase should therefore see the network deepen in existing markets while extending into adjacent territories. The company had earlier identified Chhattisgarh as an adjacent geography for expansion, while Gujarat has now already entered the operating footprint.
If the historical trajectory is any guide, the 536-store network could move considerably higher over the next few years.
The ₹500-crore IPO is really a growth-capital story
The allocation of IPO proceeds reveals what management believes is the biggest constraint on the next stage of growth.
Of the fresh issue, approximately ₹241.35 crore is earmarked for incremental working capital, primarily to support inventory requirements, while about ₹12.45 crore is earmarked for fit-outs of new stores. The balance is for general corporate purposes.
That allocation is revealing. SS Retail is not primarily raising capital because it needs money to discover a retail format—it has already done that. It is raising capital to put more inventory behind an established retail engine and extend that engine into more markets.
For a high-volume mobile retailer, inventory is effectively the fuel that keeps the network running. The ability to maintain availability of the right models, manage launches and promotions, negotiate procurement, control ageing inventory and turn stock rapidly will therefore remain central to the company’s economics.
Its inventory turnover stood at 10.49x in FY26, underscoring the importance of high-throughput operations.
From one Kolhapur store to a national-market opportunity
There is an appealing symmetry to the SS Retail journey. Shah started in Kolhapur, built his understanding of mobile retail through the rapidly changing Indian handset market and then expanded systematically into smaller towns and cities rather than chasing the most visible metropolitan locations.
Two decades later, the company has 536 stores, more than 2.6 lakh sq ft of retail space, operations in five states, a presence across hundreds of markets, multiple retail formats and a growing portfolio of brands and adjacent businesses.
The financial numbers have kept pace: ₹2,351 crore of FY26 revenue, ₹59.28 crore of PAT, 29.30% ROCE and ₹1.46 lakh of sales per sq ft.
The IPO now provides the company with capital to accelerate that model.
For investors, the attraction is clear. SS Retail combines one of India’s fastest store-growth trajectories with a highly underpenetrated market opportunity, strong space productivity, double-digit same-store growth and a franchise-led expansion model. For the retail industry, the larger significance is perhaps even more interesting: it demonstrates that organised retail does not necessarily have to begin in Mumbai, Delhi or Bengaluru.
It can begin in Kolhapur, build density in Bharat and then take that retail playbook to the capital markets.
The next chapter will determine whether SS Retail can convert its regional dominance into a much broader consumer-electronics franchise. But the foundation is already substantial. The company has demonstrated that it can find the market, open the store, generate the sales and scale the network.
Now, with Dalal Street beckoning, Siddharth Shah’s Bharat retail experiment is ready for its biggest test yet—and potentially its biggest expansion phase.
